Cookies & Privacy Notice

Customers


ZoneBrand Limited are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

We have published this notice to help you understand

How and why ZoneBrand Limited Limited collect information from you;

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. ZoneBrand Limited Limited will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means ZoneBrand Limited Limited determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

This privacy notice was last updated on 9th May 2018.

What information we collect when you register and why?

When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. You will need to set up a ZoneBrand Limited Limited Account before ordering from us, so we can set this up we will ask you to provide some personal information such as;

As an existing customer if you have shopped with us using a credit or debit card, or we have taken these details for a payment authorisation, we will securely collect and store this payment card information. New customers and existing customers whose payment cards have expired will be asked if they would like to automatically store these details in order to speed up the payment pro- cess. If you set up a direct debit payment, we will also collect bank details from you.

When you apply for a credit account, we get information about you from credit reference agencies. This is covered in more detail in the section, Who we share your information with and why.

In order to undertake website personalisation, we will also gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop and mobile), and this may include IP address. For further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice.

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

Contract

your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement.

Consent

where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your payment card details.

Legitimate Interests

this means the interests of ZoneBrand Limited Limited in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as delivery partners.

Legal Obligation

where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes. Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons de- scribed above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are

Who we share your information with and why

ZoneBrand Limited Limited works with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, IT companies, product technicians Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Supplier Partners

ZoneBrand Limited Limited works with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks, and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.

Delivery Partners

In order for you to receive your goods, ZoneBrand Limited Limited works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items. IT Companies ZoneBrand Limited Limited works with businesses who support our website and other business systems.

Marketing Companies

We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.

Payment Processing

ZoneBrand Limited Limited works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improve- ments to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information. ZoneBrand Limited Limited will not share your information with companies outside of ZoneBrand Limited Limited Ltd for their marketing purposes. If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by emailing us or by calling us You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this pur- pose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

What are your rights

You are entitled to request the following from ZoneBrand Limited Limited, these are called your Data Subject Rights

Right of access

to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

Right to rectification to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.

Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) to have your personal information erased.

Right to restriction of processing to restrict processing of your personal information

Right to data portability to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

Right to object

to object to processing of your personal information

Rights with regards to automated individual decision making including profiling rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed.

Cookie Notice

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how ZoneBrand Limited uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use. By continuing to use www.ZoneBrand.ie the “Site”, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this notice.